The Stuff That’s Illegal To Bring Into Colorado
[…] Pellet guns Nunchucks  Slingshots

However, in 2019, the ban on certain of these, notably stun guns, tasers and nunchucks, was determined by the federal court to be unconstitutional. Yet the ban is, at the moment, still on the books. You may find resources asserting that stun guns, tasers, and nunchucks are legal in New York City, but the issue still seems to be unresolved. We suggest erring on the side of caution.

What about knives?

New York laws concerning knives are as convoluted as those pertaining to guns. State Penal Code Section 265 defines certain knives that are illegal, but in Section 265.01, it is stated that possession of “any dagger, dangerous knife…or undetectable knife with intent to use the same unlawfully against another” constitutes criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree. (That’s not a good thing.)

The American Knife and Tool Institute gives a rundown of New York statutes regarding knives with several real scenarios to illustrate how the laws have played out.